Thursday, October 25, 2012

Halloween Nails

The witching hour is coming upon us and I'm seeing all kinds of scary nails! I thought I'd do a different take on Halloween nails though. 
Silve is Fingerpaints Easel Come, Easel Go and the peach is Julep's Kelly
I used one coat of the silver (which really is almost an exact dupe as far as I'm concerned to Zoya's Trixie) and 4 coats of Kelly. 
2 coats of WnW Black Creme
That's all you'll see of this hand right now lol. I'm gonna focus on the left just like always :P 

I used water soluble inks for all the art. I figured out that they are actually easier to work with than acrylic paint since they come right off with water. So left to right: a cauldron, black cat, frog eating a fly and a wand.  I'm pretty happy with the way they came out.
This is my good witch! The purple is acrylic paint as is the yellow. I just realized right now that I totally forgot to do the eyelashes *pouts*. Not the best yet lol but getting better all the time ;) 

So what do you think? Are you doing themed nails?
As always, thanks for stopping by :)

Holo sparkleness!

I did my toes at work yesterday and thought I'd share :)

Zoya Trixie

One coat of Zoya Trixie (which is incredibly fantastic and somehow unused til now) and a couple coats of China Glaze Nova. I wish I could have gotten better pics for you guys but I'm still learning my new camera and it absolutely hates this pedi :( 

IDK why but sometimes when I upload pics they get messed up :(
My new ring from Sneak Peeq! Love it!
That's it for these toes, maybe I'll eventually be able to get a better pic! 
As always, thanks for stopping by :)

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Hope nails and my comeback

Oh man, it's been so long since I posted any new nail art I've almost forgotten what it's like! 

I told y'all I got some new nail goodies and I'm gonna tell you what I got. Acrylic paints, brushes and water soluble ink. I'm a super fan! Well maybe not the ink so far, it's a little harder to work with than I thought so far. The reason for the ink and what am I doin with it? Stamping! Think how much easier it would be if you could just wipe off a messed up or misplaced stamp with water than it is with remover. Soooo much easier! It's not as opaque as I wanted but it's still a learning process. Anywho, the paints. Both harder and easier than I thought they would be. For this mani I used white acrylic paint with a little bit of pink water soluble ink (cuz how did I seriously not buy pink acrylic paint?!). But anywho, I used black acrylic paint for my tips. Harder than I thought as far as that goes but easier to do the ribbons than I thought.

I have more pics but they don't want to upload correctly :( The pinkish hint on my nail bed is Savvy USA Blush and the rhinestones were sent to me by a friend :) I put an extra coat of the Savvy on over the rhinestones to try to keep them on better but it turned out to be a bad idea. It got all bubbly. Looked way better before that! 

Here's a terrible pic (sorry old camera) of just the tips. Acrylic paint dries matte and it looked pretty cool.

This mani is all about hope to me. The black because it's a dark time, the rhinestones because just because you feel like shit you are still beautiful. 

That's it for this post, it feels great to be back though! I can't wait to play some more with my paints and such. AND it's getting closer to Halloween, yay! Can't wait to try some of my fun holiday stamps :D 

As always, thanks for stopping by :)

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Yet another update

So once again I bring you an update :) 

I'm not working as much as I was anymore and I actually have some free time. About a month ago my camera broke which is why nobody has seen anything from me :( Now that I'm finally getting re-established in life I got a new one :) 

I'm pretty thrilled with it so far! Well at least the specs part since as I type this the battery is in the charging dock. It's way better than my last one. Interested in specs? I'll post them at the bottom :)

Anywho I have a super cute mani on right now that I love! Pics tomorrow, yeah? It's for breast cancer awareness. I also got some fantastic goodies since I've been offline so I'm going to work on an updated stash post. If you follow my facebook page then you already know one of the  things I got. 

Here are a couple pics I took with the old camera:

As you can see the camera isn't all that great anymore lol. Mostly its the screen that's screwed because it's dark as midnight and I can't see anything with it. So that's what you get lol. 

Anywho that's enough chatter for now! As always, thanks for stopping by :)

Specs on the new camera:
Fujifilm Finepix XP50
14 MP
5x zoom
2.7" LCD
Optical Image Stabilization
360 degree Motion Panorama
Waterproof (can actually take underwater pics!)
Shockproof (yay won't break when I drop this one lol)
Freezeproof (cuz now I live in Iowa lol)
Can take full HD pics and video.

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Featured Fan: Melissa

Hey guys! I'm doing featured fans posts so if you want in and you do your own nails email me at Anyways here is Melissa!

My name is Melissa but I try to get my friends to call me Lissa not Lisa Lissa but most of the time it's just Melissa lol I currently live in Savannah Georgia I have the most amazing husband that I have been with for almost 12 years come July 2013 we don't have any children together but all together we have 4 two are mine the other are his none of them live with us the only kid we have is our furry kid he is a black lab whippet mix whippet is like a greyhound his name is Ford I have some issues lol I am not and never have been a girlie girl I know how to work on cars I have repossessed cars for a living driven a tow truck blah blah blah the main thing that would categorize me as a girlie girl are my Nails I think I am obsessed lol it started about a year ago my friend did my Nails and did some standard art on them and started helping me get all the stuff I needed to do an acrylic fill and a few art polishes and it has progressed from there I have since been doing my own Nails along with a few friend's Nails including art I am teaching myself for the most part with lots of help from you tube and other nail techs. Well I'm still learning myself I am getting more and more interested in Polish not trying to get into What they are all called and Who made them if I like the color I try to buy it!  Doesn't always work out that way. 

And here is some of her work:

I've been a fan for quite a while :) So leave a comment and tell her how fantastic she is, yeah? As always, thanks for stopping by :)